Terms and Privacy Policy

letterexamplehelp.org Terms of Use

letterexamplehelp.org operates this Site to provide online access to information about letterexamplehelp and the products, services, and opportunities we provide (the “Service”). By accessing and using this Site, you agree to each of the terms and conditions set forth herein (“Terms of Use”). Terms and conditions applicable to specific areas of this Site or to particular content or transactions are posted in these Terms of Use, which govern your use of those areas, content or transactions. These Terms of Use are referred to as this “Agreement.”

letterexamplehelp.org reserves the right to modify this Agreement at any time without giving you prior notice. Your use of the Site following any such modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Agreement as modified. The last date these Terms of Use were revised is set forth below.

Use of Site

You may use the Service, the Site, and the information, writings, images and/or other works that you see, hear or otherwise experience on the Site (singly or collectively, the “Content”) solely for your non-commercial, personal purposes and/or to learn about letterexamplehelp.org products and services. No right, title or interest in any Content is transferred to you, whether as a result of downloading such Content or otherwise. letterexamplehelp.org reserves complete title and full intellectual property rights in all Content. Except as expressly authorized by this Agreement, you may not use, alter, copy, distribute, transmit, or derive another work from any Content obtained from the Site or the Service, except as expressly permitted by the Terms of Use.

Copyright

The Site and the Content are protected by U.S. and Canada and foreign copyright laws, and belong to letterexamplehelp.org or its partners, affiliates, contributors or third parties. The copyrights in the Content are owned by letterexamplehelp.org or other copyright owners who have authorized their use on the Site. You may download and reprint Content for non-commercial, non-public, personal use only (If you are browsing this Site as an employee or member of any business or organization, you may download and reprint Content only for educational or other non-commercial purposes within your business or organization, except as otherwise permitted by letterexamplehelp.org, for example in certain password-restricted areas of the Site. With the exception of the Samples, you may not manipulate or alter in any way images or other Content on the Site.

Samples and Examples

letterexamplehelp.org has included Samples and Examples on certain pages within the Site, for demonstration or educational purposes. You may download, reprint and manipulate the Samples for non-commercial, non-public, personal use only, but you may not use the sample for commercial purposes.

Acceptable Non-Commercial, Non-Public, Personal Purpose:

  • use samples and examples on personal documents (such as personal letters, cards and notes )

  • printing out hard copies for personal use (such as filling in a Family Tree)

Acceptable Non-Commercial, Public, Personal Purpose with Proper Citing and a link to letterexamplehelp.org:

  • samples and examples and downloads, use in newspaper and magazine articles, textbook promoting letterexamplehelp.org, with an active link back tohttp://www.letterexamplehelp.org/

  • samples and examples and downloads, use on a website or blog promoting letterexamplehelp.org, with an active link back to http://www.letterexamplehelp.org/

All Other Permissions Must be Obtained in Writing

letterexamplehelp.org is copyrighted by letterexamplehelp.org. All rights reserved. Neither the Site nor any part thereof may be reproduced or copied in any form or by any means unless previously exempted without the express written consent of letterexamplehelp.org. Contact wendell at iolmarketing dot com for specific permissions or more information.

Trademarks

You are prohibited from using any of the marks or logos appearing throughout the Site without permission from letterexamplehelp.org or the trademark owner, except as permitted by applicable law.

Links to Third-Party Web Sites

Links on the Site to third party web sites or information are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by letterexamplehelp.org of the third party, the third-party web site, or the information contained therein. letterexamplehelp.org is not responsible for the availability of any such web sites. letterexamplehelp.org is not responsible or liable for any such web site or the content thereon. If you use the links to the web sites of letterexamplehelp.org affiliates or service providers, you will leave the Site, and will be subject to the terms of use and privacy policy applicable to those web sites.

Use of Advertising

We make every effort to associate with advertisers that have good reputations, but we cannot guarantee that the products you buy will be satisfactory. The transaction is between you and the vendor.

Our web site acts as a venue for advertisers to list items or, as appropriate, solicit offers to buy. We are not involved in the actual transaction between buyers and sellers and are not responsible for anything that a seller or buyer may do. As a result, we have no control over the quality, safety or legality of the items advertised, the truth or accuracy of the ads, the ability of sellers to sell items or the ability of buyers to buy items or anything else relating to the foregoing. We cannot ensure that a buyer or seller will actually complete a transaction. At no time does letterexamplehelp.org control or take title to any item or inventory advertised on the web site.

Because we are not involved in or responsible for the actual transaction between buyers and sellers, in the event that you have a dispute with a buyer or seller, as a condition of the use of our web site, you agree to and hereby release, indemnify and hold harmless letterexamplehelp.org(and our officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and employees) from any and all claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes. For more information see our Advertising Policy.

Linking to this Site

If you would like to link to the Site, you must follow letterexamplehelp.org’s link guidelines.

When using a descriptor, please use the following copy:

“letterexamplehelp.org – Experty written letter examples for every personal and professional situation.”

For Anchor Text, please link to http://www.letterexamplehelp.org/ and use one of the following anchor texts:

  • Letter Examples

  • LetterExampeHelp.org

If there is a specific page you would like to link to, please contact wendell at iolmarketing.com for relevant descriptors and anchor text.

Downloading Files

letterexamplehelp.org cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through the Site will be free of infection by software viruses or other harmful computer code, files or programs.

Software

Any software available for download via the Site is the copyrighted work of letterexamplehelp.org and/or its licensors. Use of such software is governed by the terms of the end user license agreement that accompanies or is included with the software. Downloading, installing, and/or using any such software indicates your acceptance of the terms of the end user license agreement.

Disclaimer of Warranties

letterexamplehelp.ORG MAKES NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR ENDORSEMENTS WHATSOEVER WITH RESPECT TO THE SITE, THE SERVICE OR THE CONTENT. letterexamplehelp.ORG EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT, WITH REGARD TO THE SITE, THE SERVICE, THE CONTENT, AND ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE FURNISHED OR TO BE FURNISHED VIA THE SITE. letterexamplehelp.ORG DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS PERFORMED BY THE SITE OR THE SERVICE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE OR ERROR-FREE, OR THAT DEFECTS IN THE SITE OR THE SERVICE WILL BE CORRECTED. letterexamplehelp.ORG DOES NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE CONTENT, OR THAT ANY ERRORS IN THE CONTENT WILL BE CORRECTED. THE SITE, THE SERVICE AND THE CONTENT ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL letterexamplehelp.ORG BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY OR OTHER INDIRECT DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF (I) THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, THE SERVICE, OR THE CONTENT, (II) ANY TRANSACTION CONDUCTED THROUGH OR FACILITATED BY THE SITE; (III) ANY CLAIM ATTRIBUTABLE TO ERRORS, OMISSIONS, OR OTHER INACCURACIES IN THE SITE, THE SERVICE AND/OR THE CONTENT, (IV) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA, OR (V) ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE SITE, THE SERVICE, OR THE CONTENT, EVEN IF letterexamplehelp.ORG HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE SITE, THE SERVICE, THE CONTENT, OR WITH THE TERMS OF USE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE.

BECAUSE SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN SUCH STATES, letterexamplehelp.ORG’S LIABILITY IS LIMITED AND WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUDED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, BUT SHALL, IN NO EVENT, EXCEED $100.00.

Indemnification

You understand and agree that you are personally responsible for your behavior on the Site. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless letterexamplehelp.org, its parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, joint venturers, business partners, licensors, employees, agents, and any third-party information providers to the Service from and against all claims, losses, expenses, damages and costs (including, but not limited to, direct, incidental, consequential, exemplary and indirect damages), and reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from or arising out of your use, misuse, or inability to use the Site, the Service, or the Content, or any violation by you of this Agreement.

User Conduct

You agree to use the Site only for lawful purposes. You agree not to take any action that might compromise the security of the Site, render the Site inaccessible to others or otherwise cause damage to the Site or the Content. You agree not to add to, subtract from, or otherwise modify the Content, or to attempt to access any Content that is not intended for you. You agree not to use the Site in any manner that might interfere with the rights of third parties.

Unsolicited Idea Submission Policy.

letterexamplehelp.org or any of its employees do not accept or consider unsolicited ideas, including ideas for new advertising campaigns, marketing strategies, new or improved products, technologies, services, processes, materials, or new product names. We have found this policy necessary in order to avoid misunderstandings should letterexamplehelp.org’s business activities bear coincidental similarities with one or more of the thousands of unsolicited ideas offered to us. Please do not send your unsolicited ideas to letterexamplehelp.org or anyone at letterexamplehelp.org. If, in spite of our request that you not send us your ideas, you still send them, then regardless of what your posting, email, letter, or other transmission may say, (1) your idea will automatically become the property of letterexamplehelp.org, without any compensation to you; (2) letterexamplehelp.org will have no obligation to return your idea to you or respond to you in any way; (3) letterexamplehelp.org will have no obligation to keep your idea confidential; and (4) letterexamplehelp.org may use your idea for any purpose whatsoever, including giving your idea to others.

Feedback

letterexamplehelp.org does welcome feedback regarding many areas of letterexamplehelp.org’s existing businesses that will help satisfy customer’s needs, and feedback can be provided through the many listed contact areas on the Site. Any feedback you provide shall be deemed a Submission under the terms in the User Supplied Information section above.

User Supplied Information

letterexamplehelp.org does not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you via the Site. You agree that any material, information, or data you transmit to us or post to the Site (each a “Submission or collectively “Submissions”) will be considered non confidential and non proprietary. For all Submissions, (1) you guarantee to us that you have the legal right to post the Submission and that it will not violate any law or the rights of any person or entity, and (2) you give letterexamplehelp.org the royalty-free, irrevocable, perpetual, worldwide right to use, distribute, display and create derivative works from the Submission, in any and all media, in any manner, in whole or in part, without any restriction or responsibilities to you.

Password Security

If you register to become a letterexamplehelp.org.com member, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your member identification and password information, and for restricting access to your computer. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your member identification and password.

General Provisions

Entire Agreement/No Waiver.

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement of the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof. No waiver by letterexamplehelp.org of any breach or default hereunder shall be deemed to be a waiver of any preceding or subsequent breach or default.

Correction of Errors and Inaccuracies.

The Content may contain typographical errors or other errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. letterexamplehelp.org therefore reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update the Content at any time without prior notice. letterexamplehelp.org does not, however, guarantee that any errors, inaccuracies or omissions will be corrected.

Enforcement/ Choice of Law/ Choice of Forum.

If any part of this Agreement is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, it will not impact any other provision of this Agreement, all of which will remain in full force and effect. Any and all disputes relating to this Agreement, letterexamplehelp.org’s Privacy Policy, your use of the Site, any other letterexamplehelp.org web site, the Service, or the Content are governed by, and will be interpreted in accordance with, the laws of the Province of Ontario, without regard to any conflict of laws provisions.

letterexamplehelp.org Privacy Policy

At letterexamplehelp.org, we are committed to protecting your privacy online. Our pledge is to safeguard any personal information that you provide us, and to make every reasonable effort to use this information only as you choose. The goal of this Privacy Policy is to advise you of the online privacy practices of letterexamplehelp.org.com. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you have about the information collected and how it is used.

Privacy Policy Notes

  • If you indicate your residence is outside the U.S., you may be offered a privacy notice that is specific to your country of residence. In such case, letterexamplehelp.org is operating this site for itself as well as a service provider for its global affiliates.

  • On our co-branded sites (such as those sites where letterexamplehelp.org has presented content together with one of our retail partners) a privacy notice unique to that site may be presented.

  • Private sites (such as those only available to dealers and distributors) and sites created for our employees (or prospective employees) may also have privacy notices unique to those sites.

  • Sites maintained by letterexamplehelp.org subsidiaries and affiliates, although linked to letterexamplehelp.org.com, may have their own online privacy notices.

Your Personal Information

letterexamplehelp.org’s primary goals in collecting personal information about you are, first, to give you a meaningful, enjoyable, and personalized website experience and, second, to facilitate the development of new products and services relevant to consumers like you. Personal information also allows us to provide better service to you by tailoring our communications to match your interests. So that we may deliver more of what you want and less of what you don’t want. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Explicitly Provide

In order to establish your account, register products, or to participate in various online programs offered through letterexamplehelp.org, you will be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information to us such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and phone number. If you choose to purchase products or services, you will be asked to provide a valid credit card number and expiration date along with billing and shipping address information. You can choose not to provide this information but then you might not be able to participate in some of our services or offerings.

Information We Automatically Collect

We use common internet technologies such as cookies and beacons to ensure the integrity of our site and to customize portions of the site for you.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, at a web site’s request. letterexamplehelp.org cookies do not contain any personal information, but are used primarily as follows:

  • to keep track of temporary information. For example, cookies allow us to keep track of documents you download;

  • to register you in programs, such as letterexamplehelp.org.com Membership (coming soon). Cookies allow us to remember you when you login to the places on our site that require Membership;

  • to remember your country and language preferences;

  • to help us understand the size of our audience and traffic patterns;

  • to collect and record information about what you viewed on our web site and what you viewed in our e-mail;

  • to manage and present site information, and

  • to deliver information specific to your interests.

Cookies and Third Party

letterexamplehelp.org participates in cookie-based ad networks operated by Google and its affiliates, and by letterexamplehelp.org. These networks use some anonymous information about your visits to this and other web sites to display ads on this and other web sites that are most likely to be of interest to you. We do not permit these companies to collect any personal information about you. Rather, these companies use cookies, web beacons, pixels, or other technologies to collect information about the effectiveness of their advertisements, and anonymous information about your visits to letterexamplehelp.org, such as the number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, email address or other personal data).

Web Beacons

We also place small “tracker gifs” or “beacons” on many of the pages on our website, in online advertising with third parties, and in our e-mail. We use these beacons, in connection with cookies, to collect non-personal data on the usage of our site including but not limited to the date and time of the visit, the pages visited, the referring web page, the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox), the type of operating system (e.g., Windows, Linux, or Mac), and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider (e.g., AOL). This information is collected about thousands of site visits and analyzed as a whole. This information is useful in, for example, tracking the performance of our online advertising such as online banner ads and to determine where to place future advertising on other web sites.

Disabling Cookies and Beacons

If you are uncomfortable with the collection of such information through the use of cookies and beacons, we recommend disabling these features through your browser preferences, though please understand this will limit the performance and functionality of letterexamplehelp.org’s Web site. Your browser documentation should provide specific procedures for disabling cookie and beacon support.

IP Address

We analyze IP addresses in the aggregate for system administration purposes and to gather broad demographic information. We do not link IP addresses to your computer’s User ID, with the following exception: when you place an order using our online checkout process we record your computer’s IP address with your order to help us identify fraudulent credit card use. We may share this information with the financial institution that issued the credit card with which an order was placed, or with law enforcement authorities if we determine, or are notified, that the use of the credit card was fraudulent.

Affiliate Site ID

If you entered letterexamplehelp.org by clicking a link or promotion on another website (including a letterexamplehelp.org co-branded portion of another website), or if you used a site that provides universal registration services to sign up for our site, we will store the ID of that affiliate site in our database along with your computer’s User ID. We do this to ensure that the affiliate site receives proper credit for any subsequent order you might place. We may also use this information in conjunction with your activities on our site to help us identify what offers and services may be of interest to you. Information from Other Sources: We sometimes obtain additional information about you, such as demographic and lifestyle information, from other sources and merge it with information we have collected on this site, as well as information you may have provided offline. We use this information as stated below.

Using your Information

letterexamplehelp.org only uses your personal information to conduct business with you. Some examples include:

  • registering you in programs

  • creating and maintaining accounts

  • processing, fulfilling, and following up on orders

  • answering your e-mail

  • communicating with you

  • sending friends, families and colleagues information on your behalf

  • sending surveys

  • registering products

  • notifying you about promotions and other information regarding our products and services (see the section below entitled “Your choices about receiving Email”)

We also use this personal information to provide you with information related to your account; the products or services you purchased from us, to better understand your needs and interests, to improve our service and to personalize communications and your web experience.

Does letterexamplehelp.org.com Share Your Information?

Your personally identifiable information will not be rented or sold to any third party. letterexamplehelp.org may share your personal information as follows:

  • Companies who work on our behalf: We contract with other companies to perform business support functions on our behalf, which may involve limited access to your personal information. We require these companies to use the information only to provide the contracted services; they are prohibited from transferring the information to another party except as needed to provide those services. Some examples of these business support functions include order fulfillment, coupon fulfillment, award and rebate fulfillments, customer survey execution; and information systems management. We also may make aggregate non-personal information available to select service providers.

  • Subsidiaries, parent corporations and joint ventures: We may share your information with an letterexamplehelp.org subsidiary or joint venture partner, with the requirement that they not transfer your information to another party for marketing purposes, or use your information contrary to your expressed choices. Similarly, if an Letterexamplehelp.org subsidiary or joint venture shares your information with us, we will not transfer your information to another party for marketing purposes or use your information contrary to your expressed choices.

  • Co-branded and Partner Pages: letterexamplehelp.org may share information with partner companies who jointly present special offers or promotions on co-branded pages within our site. You will be notified of this sharing when you are asked to furnish personal data on such a page. The partner’s use of any information you submit will be governed by the partner’s own privacy notice, which you can review before submitting your information.

  • Business Transfers: letterexamplehelp.org reserves the right to transfer your personal information in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. If the business is sold or transferred, letterexamplehelp.org will give you an opportunity to tell us not to transfer your personal information. In some cases, this may mean that the new organization will not be able to continue providing to you the services or products that letterexamplehelp.org provided.

  • Law Enforcement: letterexamplehelp.org may disclose personal information to third parties without your consent for any of the following reasons: to comply with any law, regulation or court order, to cooperate with Government investigations, to help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights of letterexamplehelp.org or its subsidiaries.

  • With Your Consent: In all other cases, letterexamplehelp.org will obtain your express consent before sharing your information with third parties. For example, letterexamplehelp.org may conduct a joint offer or contest with a third party and you will be asked whether your personal information should be shared with that third party.

Your Affirmative Choice to Share Comments

If you post a comment, you understand and agree that anyone will be able to access, use and/or disclose any information that you include in any such comment (including, without limitation, any personal information such as your name, e-mail address, etc.).

Your Choices about Receiving E-mail

letterexamplehelp.org may send you e-mail about your orders or your account and in response to your questions. letterexamplehelp.org and its subsidiaries may also send you e-mail with information and/or special offers about products and services that may be of interest to you, unless you indicate you do not want to receive them.

We will give you an opportunity to let us know your preference regarding the receiving of promotional e-mail when you register for a service, when you provide us with your personal information, or when we send you e-mail. If you choose not to accept this promotional e-mail, you may not receive special offers that may be of value to you. This option applies to promotional e-mail only, as we may find it necessary to send you e-mail relating to the products you have purchased or registered, your account or your order(s).

Promotional e-mail that you receive from letterexamplehelp.org will tell you how to decline receiving future promotional e-mail.

Protecting Your Information

  • letterexamplehelp.org implements a variety of administrative, managerial, and technical security measures to help protect your personal information.

  • letterexamplehelp.org has Internal Control Standards, which relate specifically to the handling of personal information. These include certain controls to help safeguard the information we collect online.

  • letterexamplehelp.org employees are trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Policy, practices and guidelines to our employees. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet.

Communities

Some of our sites may enable you to participate in public services such as discussion boards, chats, and live events. Please use discretion when posting personal information about yourself when using these services. Be aware that when you disclose personal information at these sites, such as your name, member name, e-mail address, etc., the information may be collected and used by others to send unsolicited e-mail. The services are open to the public, and what you post there can be seen by anyone and is not protected. letterexamplehelp.org cannot control the comments that you may receive while you participate in these services. You may find other people’s comments to be offensive, harmful or inaccurate.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important, and those under the age of 13 are protected by federal law. For that reason, letterexamplehelp.org does not knowingly permit children under the age of 13 to become registered members of our sites, or to buy goods and services on our sites, without verifiable parental consent. letterexamplehelp.org does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information about children under 13, except with their parent’s express consent.

If we ever include children under the age of 13 as part of our intended site audience, those specific web pages will, in accordance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), be clearly identified and provide an explicit privacy notice; and we will provide processes to obtain parental approval, provide access to information and allow parents to request removal of their children’s personal information.

letterexamplehelp.org encourages parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to participate in their interactive activities and interests.

Outside Links

Some letterexamplehelp.org web sites contain links to and from other web sites and letterexamplehelp.org is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites. letterexamplehelp.org encourages you to ascertain the privacy practices of those web sites.

Keeping Your Information Accurate

If you are a registered member of letterexamplehelp.org, you can review and update your member profile using your user name and password. You also have the option of sending an e-mail to the address noted in “Contact Us” section to request a change to your information or a copy of the personal information we have collected about you online. There may be a nominal charge for information requested. We will make every reasonable effort to make sure your requests are met. To protect your privacy, proof of identity is required.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

letterexamplehelp.org reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting a prominent announcement on this page or, in the event of a material change, by notifying by e-mail all customers whose personal information we have retained.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by letterexamplehelp.org. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

letterexamplehelp.org Advertiser Policy

letterexamplehelp.org welcomes advertisers of all perspectives. Our decision to accept an advertiser, however, is not an endorsement of that organization, individual, or product, and we reserve the right to refuse all advertising that we believe does not reflect the civility or respect we require.

letterexamplehelp.org will put forth reasonable effort to make sure traffic delivered to an advertiser’s ad is unique.

Accurately represent your product or service.

Your co-registration ads and website publisher selections must directly relate to the content on your website. When users see your ad, they should be able to understand what kind of product, service, or other content they will find on your site and the information they may receive from you via email, phone, direct mail or any other communications medium. Products or services promoted in your ad must be reflected on your website; ads can be disapproved if a promoted product is not offered or available for sale as promised.

As a basic rule, use clear, descriptive, and specific ad content that highlights the differentiating characteristics of your product/service. You can distinguish your ad by including your company name, line of business, or by highlighting one specific product. If you offer a local service or product, you might want to indicate your location in your ad.

Unacceptable Content

letterexamplehelp.org prohibits advertisements that contain the following content:

  • Any material that may contain sexual situations.

  • Any material that offers illegal products or services.

  • Promotion of incentives for online activity to surf websites, click on ads, or any activity that artificially enhances website or advertiser metrics.

  • Promotion of violence, racial intolerance, or advocacy against any nation, religion, disability, sex, age, gender identity, individual, group, or organization.

  • Any unauthorized use of third party trademarks that either creates a likelihood of confusion that consumers will believe the products or services originated from the trademark owner, or is likely to dilute the value of a known trademark.

  • Promotion or any attempt to profit from human tragedy or suffering.

  • Promotion of illegal activities that infringes on the rights of others.

  • ‘Free’ offers in which the redemption requirements are overly burdensome as to not constitute a free item.

  • Advertising is not permitted for the promotion of hacking or cracking and tools that aid in copyright infringement.

Editorial Guidelines

letterexamplehelp.org requires that all ad campaigns follow the editorial guidelines listed below:

  • The ad copy must be complete and fit within the character limits outlined on the website.

  • The ad copy cannot be written in all CAPS.

  • The ad copy must have appropriate spacing.

  • The ad copy must use correct spelling and grammar.

  • Your ad text must be in logical sentence or phrase form. This includes using grammatically correct spacing between words and around punctuation.

  • Ads must contain correct spelling. The only exceptions are commonly misspelled words or spelling variations that the majority of users would recognize and understand.

  • The use of symbols, numbers, and letters must adhere to the true meaning of the symbol.

  • Don’t use inappropriate language. Your ad cannot contain offensive or inappropriate language. This also applies to misspellings and derivatives of inappropriate language.

  • The creative must have coherent ad copy. This applies to banner images as well.

  • The ad copy or creative must match the content of the landing page.

  • All ad variations must relate to the same industry as the original ad creative.

Landing Page URL guidelines

letterexamplehelp.org requires that all landing pages for ad campaigns follow the guidelines listed below:

  • The URL provided must work and cannot take longer than 5 seconds to load.

  • The URL may not contain spaces. If the URL contains a space it will not work correctly.

  • A site cannot link to a blank page, a page with little content, a page where the majority of the content consists of ads, a page that is under construction, or a page with raw or incorrect coding.

  • The URL cannot link directly to an executable file or any download that is not user initiated.

  • The landing page cannot require a login to view any site content.

  • The landing page cannot contain code scripts that cause the website to break out of frames.

  • The landing page may not use malware, malicious code, or deliver harmful programs.

  • The landing page cannot engage in any illegal online activities such as phishing, spoofing or spamming.

  • The display URL must correspond to the landing page URL.

  • The landing pages cannot contain pop-up windows, including exit pop-ups, or chat windows that prevent a user from easily exiting a landing page.

  • The destination URL for an ad may not redirect.

  • The requirements to redeem a free offer must be within one link of the landing page, and the redemption requirements must be contained within a single page.

Non-English Ads

All non-English text ads will need to be geo-targeted for the country in which the language is commonly spoken.

Advertising Terms And Conditions

Our web site acts as a venue for advertisers to list items or, as appropriate, solicit offers to buy. We are not involved in the actual transaction between buyers and sellers and are not responsible for anything that a seller or buyer may do. As a result, we have no control over the quality, safety or legality of the items advertised, the truth or accuracy of the ads, the ability of sellers to sell items or the ability of buyers to buy items or anything else relating to the foregoing. We cannot ensure that a buyer or seller will actually complete a transaction. At no time does letterexamplehelp.org control or take title to any item or inventory advertised on the web site.

Because we are not involved in or responsible for the actual transaction between buyers and sellers, in the event that you have a dispute with a buyer or seller, as a condition of the use of our web site, you agree to and hereby release, indemnify and hold harmless letterexamplehelp.org (and our officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and employees) from any and all claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes. See letterexamplehelp.org Terms of Use for more details.

Privacy

The information you supply to the letterexamplehelp.org when registering will never be, sold, rented, given to any third party in any way or form. See letterexamplehelp.org Privacy Policy for more details.

Editing or Removing Ads

It is an advertiser’s sole responsibility to keep their ad up to date. letterexamplehelp.org is not responsible for bounced inquiries or out of date contact information. It is recommended an advertiser add the domain name, letterexamplehelp.org to their email’s white list in order to prevent email bounces from spam filters.

letterexamplehelp.org reserves the right to edit or remove any ads, text within an ad, images or website link resize images or remove any advertiser, at any time and for any reason we feel warrants such action without notice or reimbursement. In the event letterexamplehelp.org removes an advertiser, letterexamplehelp.org will not be responsible to refund any unused ad time to the advertiser. All accounts removed containing free promotional funds or free ad pages, will not be returned. Reasons for editing or removal may include, but are not limited to, sites promoting illegal materials, potentially infringing materials including trademark, copyright infringements, sites containing, in our opinion, racial or hate motivated ads, slander, inappropriate content, not following our rules, or for any other reason, in our opinion, we feel removal warrants.

Fraudulent or Deceptive Practices

Without limiting any other remedies, letterexamplehelp.org may suspend or terminate your account if letterexamplehelp.org has reason to believe that you have engaged in any fraudulent or deceptive activity in connection with our web site. You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any such activities.

If you have any questions regarding what is allowed, you agree to contact letterexamplehelp.org and ask.

Limitation of Liability and Warranty Disclaimer

The letterexamplehelp.org website is available on an “as is” basis. letterexamplehelp.org makes no warranty or guarantee of any kind, whether expressed or implied, including any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness of any service provided by letterexamplehelp.org for a particular purpose including, without limitation, the number of page views your ad receives, and the success of your advertisement campaign. letterexamplehelp.org, its employees, consultants, and other agents shall not be liable for any loss, costs, damage or expense (including attorney’s fees) incurred by advertisers as a result of any services provided letterexamplehelp.org and/or its affiliates including, without limitation, the contents of any web sites or pages, any technical malfunction, computer error, loss of data, delay in operation, computer viruses, communication line failure, destruction or unauthorized use or access to any web sites or records or other injury, damage or disruption to advertisers. In no event shall letterexamplehelp.org be liable for any indirect, incidental, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising out of or related to the service.

Foreseeable and whether or not letterexamplehelp.org has been advised of the possibility thereof letterexamplehelp.org will not be liable for, or considered to be in breach of or in default, on account of any delay or failure to perform as anticipated by the advertisers, if the site becomes inoperable or incapable of performing as intended. letterexamplehelp.org makes no representations that the operation of its site will be uninterrupted or error-free, and will not be liable for the consequences of any interruptions or errors. You further agree that you will not hold letterexamplehelp.org responsible for any acts, errors, or commissions of any third party in connection with letterexamplehelp.org, its web site, and/or sites linked through the letterexamplehelp.org web site.

In the unlikely event that letterexamplehelp.org should cease its operations, for any reason, letterexamplehelp.org is not responsible to reimburse advertisers for unused ad time purchased. We may, in our sole discretion, change or cease some or all of our services at any time. For more information see Terms of Use. (clickable to the below section called “letterexamplehelp.org Terms of Use”)

Consent

By using our services you are agreeing to these Terms and Conditions, Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Advertiser Policy.

©Copyright 2013 letterexamplehelp.org. All rights reserved.

This Policy was last amended on October 7, 2013